In my opinion and as what I learned last year the correct answer is HL.
Answer:
Step-by-step explanation:
Answer: The method square root of 400 is 20 is equal to 20
y = (x + 3)^2
y = x^2 - 3
y = x^2 + 3
Answer: Third option is correct.
Step-by-step explanation:
Since we have given that
We need a parabola with a vertex at (0,-3)
If we select the equation:
When we put x = 0, we get
And similarly, when we put y = -3, we get
Hence, third option is correct.
Answer:
Guard Two
Step-by-step explanation:
Guard two has the path to the treasure because he's telling people that there's no treasure. That makes him suspicious because he might want the treasure for himself
This is a logic puzzle wherein the guards' statements are evaluated based on the given criteria: only one guard is truthful. Upon analysis, we find that only the path guarded by Guard 2 aligns with this criteria, indicating that this is the path you should take to find the treasure.
This is a classic logic problem, often called the 'Liar and Truth-Teller' puzzle. Here's how we can tackle it:
Guard 1 says: 'The treasure lies down this path.'
Guard 2 says: 'No treasure lies down this path, seek elsewhere.'
Guard 3 says: 'The first guard is lying.'
Since we know that only one guard is telling the truth, let's consider if Guard 1 tells the truth. If so, Guard 2 and Guard 3 would be lying, which contradicts the statement of Guard 3 (who confirms Guard 1's statement as a lie).
If Guard 2 is telling the truth (which means there's no treasure on his path), then both Guard 1 and Guard 3 would be lying, which fits our criteria.
If Guard 3 told the truth, this would mean that Guard 1 is lying, but then Guard 2 would also be telling the truth--this contradicts our initial information (only one guard is truthful).
So, based on these evaluations, you should take the path guarded by Guard 2 because he's the only one telling the truth according to the given criteria.
#SPJ2